• Print Page Content
Calendar and Term DatesCurrent NoticesGrammar NotesInformationContact usMusic & SpeechSportsOutdoor EducationClubs & GroupsThe School BoardFriends & GrammariansCurriculumStrategic planningPositive ParentingGrammarNET Tutorials 

Sports Records

Listed below are the current records for the two main Prep School sporting events for which records are maintained. These are: Athletics - Boys' Track, Girls' Track, Boys' Field, Girls' Field and Swimming - Boys' Events, Girls' Events


Athletics

Boys' Track Events

Junior 60m
9.08
A.S. Bell 2012
Bantam 60m
9.71
J.J. Grove 2011
 
Senior 100m
11.60
M.J. Stuart 1980
Middle 100m
13.16
T.C. Manson 2002
Junior 100m
14.55
H.C. Matheson 1984
Bantam 100m
15.30
A.M. Kaa 1980
 
Senior 200m
26.29
T.C. Manson 2003
Middle 200m
27.40
T.C. Manson 2002
Junior 200m
29.90
N.W. Duncan 1981
Bantam 200m
32.08
T.I. Everist 1988
 
Senior 400m
59.98
S.J. Manson 2001
Middle 400m
1:00.02
T.C. Manson 2002
Junior 400m
1:00.16
N.M. Fuller 2002
Bantam 400m
Due to physical development concerns, this event is no longer run.
 
Senior 800m
2:30.00
K.R. Weaver 1982
Middle 800m
2:37.74
N.A.M. St John 1985
Junior 800m
2:44.15
M.K. Jackson 1990
Bantam 800m
2:54.04
J.W.S. Rolleston 1990

Girls' Track Events

Junior 60m
9.69
A.J. Schneideman 2013
Bantam 60m
10.07
A.J. Schneideman 2012
Senior 100m
14.35
K. Stewart 2003
Middle 100m
15.03
V.K.S. King 2006
Junior 100m
16.04
A.J. Schneideman 2013
Bantam 100m
16.85
J.M. Gunn 2006
Senior 200m
29.57
J.M. Gunn 2010
Middle 200m
30.15
E.M. McDonald 1996
Junior 200m
33.81
J.M. Gunn 2007
Bantam 200m
36.30
J.K.C. Pegg 2011
Senior 400m
1:11.65
L.R. Macfarlane 2002
Middle 400m
1:09.28
H.L.B. Place 2011
Junior 400m
1:16.53
H.L.B. Place 2010
Bantam 400m
Due to physical development concerns, this event is no longer run.
Senior 800m
2:58.94
A.G. Walker 2001
Middle 800m
2:47.83
H.L.B. Place 2011
Junior 800m
3:06.43
H.L.B. Place 2010
Bantam 800m
3:10.88
L.K. Botting 2011

Boys' Field Events

Senior High Jump
1.50m
J.A.C Ryan 1995
Middle High Jump
1.41m
C.J. Smith 2014
Junior High Jump
1.27m
J.A.C. Ryan 1993
Bantam High Jump
1.12m
J.R. Alexander 1995
Senior Long Jump
4.80m
R. Lay 1975
Middle Long Jump
4.75m
M.J.C. Talbot 1985
Junior Long Jump
3.79m
H.O. Dunford-Baker 2003
Bantam Long Jump
3.38m
C.J. Hannah 1989
Senior Cricketball Throw
62.56m
J.A.C. Ryan 1995
Middle Cricketball Throw
55.03m
J.Y. Lee 2009
Junior Cricketball Throw
47.76m
J.A.C. Ryan 1993
Bantam Cricketball Throw
39.25m
T.M.P. James 1994
Senior Shot Put
9.90m
M-C. Gribben 1991
Middle Shot Put
9.80m
G.H. Clarke 2010
Senior Discus
29.65m
J.K.E. Skurr 2007
Middle Discus
26.80m
J.K.E. Skurr 2006

Girls' Field Events

Senior High Jump
1.29m
S.A. Buerki 2012
Middle High Jump
1.27m
V.K.S. King 2006
Junior High Jump
1.15m
V.K.S. King 2004
Bantam High Jump
1.03m
P.I.M. Smith 2012
Senior Long Jump
4.14m
A.E. Brown 2006
Middle Long Jump
3.89m
R.A. Bell 2009
Junior Long Jump
3.44m
A.J. Schneideman 2013
Bantam Long Jump
3.10m
J.K.C. Pegg 2011
Senior Cricketball Throw
45.85m
I.M. Brown 2009
Middle Cricketball Throw
36.59m
A.E.Cromie 2004
Junior Cricketball Throw
27.90m
L.I.E. Tothill 2009
Bantam Cricketball Throw
24.35m
V.K.S. King 2003
Senior Shot Put
8.20m
I.M. Brown 2009
Middle Shot Put
7.785m
C.N.L. Moala 2009
Senior Discus
24.59m
C.N.E. Worner 2007
Middle Discus
22.04m
T.V. Abbott 2002

Swimming

Boys' Events

Senior 25m Freestyle 13.4 T.H.W. Torepe-Ormsby 2016
Middle 25m Freestyle 14.56 T.H.W. Torepe-Ormsby 2015
Junior 25m Freestyle 16.47 J.C-K. Chan 2000
Bantam 25m Freestyle 17.69 J.C-K. Chan 1999
Senior 25m Breaststroke 18.66 J.P. Dench 2002
Middle 25m Breaststroke 19.40 J.C-K. Chan 2002
Junior 25m Breaststroke 22.67 B.S.B. Place 2012
Bantam 25m Breaststroke 27.47 J.C-K. Chan 1999
Senior 25m Backstroke 15.81 T.H.W. Torepe-Ormsby  2016
Middle 25m Backstroke 16.74 T.H.W. Torepe-Ormsby
2015
Junior 25m Backstroke 21.65 J.S.C. Dench 1999
Bantam 25m Backstroke 22.63 J.C-K. Chan 1999
Senior 25m Butterfly 13.85 T.H.W. Torepe-Ormsby 2016
Middle 25m Butterfly 14.96 T.H.W. Torepe-Ormsby 2015
Junior 25m Butterfly 19.75 J.P. Dench 1999
Senior 50m Freestyle 30.68 T.H.W.Torepe-Ormsby 2016
Middle 50m Freestyle 31.72 T.H.W. Torepe-Ormsby 2015
Junior 50m Freestyle 38.46 B.S.B. Place 2012
Bantam 50m Freestyle 51.10 G.R.B. Lill 2011
Senior 50m Breast Stroke 41.15 J.P. Dench 2002
Middle 50m Breast Stroke 43.28 J.P. Dench 2001
Junior 50m Breast Stroke 50.21 B.S.B. Place 2012
Bantam 50m Breast Stroke 1:05.97 G.R.B. Lill 2011
Senior 50m Backstroke 30.24s H.A. Cain 1999
Middle 50m Backstroke 35.85s T.H.W. Torepe-Ormsby
2015
Junior 50m Backstroke 45.62s J.S.C. Dench 1999
Bantam 50m Backstroke 56.49s J.C.P. Morrison 2007
Senior 50m Butterfly 31.11 T.H.W. Torepe-Ormsby 2016
Middle 50m Butterfly 44.88s J.C.P. Morrison 2010
Open 100m Freestyle 1:09.80 C.H. Clarke 2011
Open 100m Medley 1:17.65 G.H. Clarke 2011

Girls' Events

Senior 25m Freestyle 13.87 C.N.L. Moala 2010
Middle 25m Freestyle 14.60 C.N.L. Moala 2009
Junior 25m Freestyle 15.84 J.C. Ashley 2002
Bantam 25m Freestyle 17.19 J.C. Ashley 2001
Senior 25m Breast Stroke 17.02 J.S. Allison 2010
Middle 25m Breast Stroke 18.41 E.E. Stewart 2012
Junior 25m Breast Stroke 21.81 J.C. Ashley 2002
Bantam 25m Breast Stroke 23.85 J.C. Ashley 2001
Senior 25m Backstroke 16.59 C.N.L. Moala 2010
Middle 25m Backstroke 17.09 E.N. Ashley 2002
Junior 25m Backstroke 19.81 E.N. Ashley 2000
Bantam 25m Backstroke 21.94 J.C. Ashley 2001
Senior 25m Butterfly 14.60 C.N.L. Moala 2010
Middle 25m Butterfly 15.81 C.N.L. Moala 2009
Junior 25m Butterfly 19.09 J.C. Ashley 2002
Senior 50m Freestyle 29.91 C.N.L. Moala 2010
Middle 50m Freestyle 31.63 E.N. Ashley 2002
Junior 50m Freestyle 36.13 J.C. Ashley 2002
Bantam 50m Freestyle 46.08 S.A.R. Abbott 2003
Senior 50m Breast Stroke 38.62 J.S. Allison 2010
Middle 50m Breast Stroke 41.47 E.E. Stewart 2012
Junior 50m Breast Stroke 49.22 J.C. Ashley 2002
Bantam 50m Breast Stroke 1:01.00 S.A.R. Abbott 2003
Senior 50m Backstroke 37.35 Charlotte Johns 2015
Middle 50m Backstroke 35.21 E.N. Ashley 2002
Junior 50m Backstroke 43.29 E.N. Ashley 2000
Bantam 50m Backstroke 58.48 A.M. Dickie 2010
Senior 50m Butterfly 33.14 C.N.L. Moala 2010
Middle 50m Butterfly 36.46 C.N.L. Moala 2009
Open 100m Freestyle 1:06.59 C.N.L. Moala 2010
Open 100m Medley 1:17.30 C.N.L. Moala 2010